Privacy Policy

This policy governs the handling of all personal information in the possession of Blackmore Capital.

 

1. What personal information does Blackmore Capital collect?

You have a relationship with Blackmore Capital, and it will collect, use and store personal information you provide or Blackmore Capital gathers through your use of the Blackmore Capital website. Blackmore Capital may gather personal information from third parties, including, but not limited to, financial advisers, fund managers or other financial intermediaries. If a third party provides Blackmore Capital with your personal information, we assume you have provided your consent to that third party. If you have any enquiries about Blackmore Capital obtaining personal information from a third party, you should approach the relevant third party.

 

The personal information you provide will enable Blackmore Capital to identify you and any other related information necessary or incidental to the Blackmore Capital financial products and services. If you do not provide any of the information we request, we may not be able to provide you with the required services.

 

2. How will Blackmore Capital use your personal information?

Blackmore Capital will take reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality of your personal information. In most circumstances, your personal information will be used to:

 

  • provide you with a financial or related service

  • monitor the quality of the service that we provide to you

  • improve, enhance and further our services

  • offer you further services, which may include using your information for marketing purposes, or

  • comply with regulatory or legal requirements. These laws and regulations include, but are not limited to, the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth), the Proceeds of Crime Act (1987) and the Financial Transaction Reports Act 1988.

 

In providing you with services, Blackmore Capital will share your personal information with its funds’ administration and custody services providers. These providers are prohibited from using your personal information other than to honour their requirements to Blackmore Capital.

 

3. Storage of your personal information

Your personal information will be stored in a secure environment in writing, electronically or both. You may obtain further details by contacting our Privacy Officer.

 

4. Access to your personal information

If you want to know the personal information Blackmore Capital holds about you, you may view this information by contacting our Chief Operating Officer at invest@blackmorecapital.com.au  

 

We may charge a reasonable fee for access to this information. If you note any information to be outdated, incorrect or incomplete, you may ask Blackmore Capital to update its records. You may also contact the Chief Operating Officer if you have any questions regarding our compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or if you want to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information.

 

5. Disclosure of personal information

You acknowledge and agree that your personal information may be disclosed to any of the following:

 

  • Any regulatory or legal body that governs the conduct of Blackmore Capital. While not exhaustive, Blackmore Capital may need to disclose to regulatory bodies such as the Australian Securities & Investment Commission.

  • Under the Anti Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 Blackmore Capital may be required to provide information to the Australian Transaction Reports and Analysis Centre.

  • Related bodies corporate of Blackmore Capital whether in Australia or any overseas jurisdiction.

  • A third party supplying a service to Blackmore Capital.

 

6. Blackmore Capital website

Many websites you may have access to utilise ‘cookies’. A cookie is an electronic mechanism that can trace your access and use information contained within our websites. If you use Blackmore Capital’s website, you consent to the use of cookies by Blackmore Capital. Any personal information obtained is used to enhance Blackmore Capital’s products and services.

Contact Us

   Level 2

       302 Lygon Street

       Carlton VIC 3053

   Postal Address

       GPO Box 1887

       Melbourne  VIC  3001

  • Black LinkedIn Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
Subscribe To Receive Portfolio Updates
arrow&v
Contact Us

© 2018 Blackmore Capital

Art Direction by Michele Douglas
Designed By T.McDowell

  • White LinkedIn Icon
  • White Twitter Icon

Blackmore Capital Pty Ltd (ABN 72 622 402 895) (Blackmore Capital) is a Corporate Authorised Representative (CAR) of Artesian Venture Partners Pty Ltd (AFSL 284492)